Structure and contents – IV Edition – 2016

For the 2016 edition this central topic will be Microbes in a changing world: diversity and biogeochemistry

The Colloquium will be organized as follows:

- Masterly lessons of one hour during mornings (15 hours).

- Open discussions on different topics (4 hours), lead by students.

- Student presentations. Participants are encouraged to prepare a 120′ presentation (the student can bring one or two slides for the presentation or an alternative way).

- Other activities. There will also be other activities, such as cultural activities within the city as the visit to the AGBAR installations.

Initial session Sunday 10th, afternoon)

17:00    Registration

18:00    Welcome and instructions

18:30    Narcís Prat (UB, Barcelona)

              The ecological thinking of Ramon Margalef

19:15   Carlos Pedrós-Alió (CNB-Csic, Madrid)

              Ecology and Microbes: numbers, observations, manipulations, and applications

20:00    Welcome drink and tapas

Patterns of diversity (Monday 11th)

9:00    Ramon Massana (ICM, Barcelona)

            Exploring the hidden diversity among the smallest marine protists

10:00  Coffee break

10:30  David L. Kirchman (Univ. Delaware, USA)

            Controls of the composition and diversity of bacterial communities in an estuary

11:45  Ramiro Logares (ICM, Barcelona)

            Patterns of community structure in oceanic protists

13:00  Lunch break

14:00  Session “Patterns of diversity” discussion

15:00  Isabel Ferrera (ICM, Barcelona)

            Microbial ecology in water treatment systems

16:00  Coffee break

16:30  “My work in 120 s” (student presentations)

18:30   Ice breaker (ICM)

Interactions between microorganisms and between micro- and macroorganisms (Tuesday 12th)

9:00   Ute Hentschel (Geomar, Kiel)

           What drives sponge symbioses?

10:00  Coffee break

10:30  Gipsi Lima-Mendez (Univ. Leuven, Belgium)

            Predicting ecological interactions from -omics data

11:45  Rachel Foster (Stockholms Universiteit)

            A symbiotic advantage: diatoms and cyanobacteria work together in the oligotrophic ocean

13:00  Lunch break

14:00  Session “Interactions between micro- and macroorganisms” discussion

Global Change and microorganisms (Tuesday 12th, afternoon)

15:00  Ruben Sommaruga (Univ. Innsbruck, Austria)

            When glaciers and ice-sheets melt: consequences for the biogeochemistry and microbial diversity of aquatic ecosystems

16:00  Coffee break

16:30  Xelu A.G. Morán (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

            Predicting responses of marine prokaryotes to ocean warming: latitude and food matter   

17:30  Session “Global change and microorganisms” discussion

 Microorganisms and ecological theory (Wednesday 13th)

9:00   Emilio O. Casamayor (CEAB-CSIC, Blanes)

           Bridging the gap between empirical microbial ecology and theories of biodiversity organization in space and time

10:00 Coffee break

10:30 Marta Goberna  (CIDE-CSIC, València)

           Soil bacterial community assembly and the ecological co-existence theory

11:45 Clara Ruiz-González (ICM, Barcelona)

           Exploring the assembly of bacterial communities in complex boreal aquatic networks: spatial structure of the metacommunity and the seed bank concept

13:00 Lunch break

14:00 Session “Microorganisms and ecological theory” discussion

15:30 Microbial ecology in practice:

           Excursion to AGBAR water treatment plant

           Reception at AGBAR (sponsor)

18:30 Return from excursion

Biogeochemical cycling and the relationship between genes and fluxes (Thursday 14th)

9:00    Rafel Simó (ICM, Barcelona)

            Looking-up genes at the ocean-atmosphere interface

10:00  Coffee break

10:30  Lionel Guidi (CNRS, Villefranche-sur-mer, France)

            The biological carbon pump: from remote sensing to genes

11:45  Laura Alonso-Sáez (AZTI, Euskadi)

            Linking omics to biogeochemical functions in marine prokaryotes: Examples from the carbon and nitrogen cycles

13:00  Lunch break

14:00  Session “Biogeochemical cycling, gens and fluxes” discussion

15:00  Coffee break

15:30  Making the invisible visible and intelligible the unintelligible

            Co-creation outreach activity

18:00  End of activity

20:30  Course dinner

Environmental physical dynamics and their effects on diversity and biogeochemical cycling (Friday 15th)

 9:00   Francesc Peters (ICM, Barcelona)

            Stability and instability in relation to ecosystem structure and function

10:00  Coffee break

10:30  Pedro Cermeño (ICM, Barcelona)

            What made the Earth habitable: the role of marine microbial biology

12:15  Steve Smriga (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

            Microscale interactions through the lens of physical ecology

13:30   Lunch break

14:30   Session “Physical dynamics and diversity and cycling” discussion

15:30   Coffee break

16:00   Making the invisible visible and intelligible the unintelligible

             Co-creation outreach activity (presentations)

17:30   Review of course

18:00   End

HOME